|
|
|
|
701 |
Toni Morrison Paradise Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0679433740 Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 9.75H x 1.25D x6.75W 1.5 lbs; 318 pages; Toni Morrison as always weaves a compelling story of people in rural Oklahoma in 1976. It starts one morning when senseless violence is committed upon women in a convent and weaves in and out of the town's 1890 ancestral roots. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Tracy and Laura Hickman Mystic Empire Book Three of the Bronze Canticles Warner Books 2006 0446531073 Book Club Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 8.5 x 1.2 x 5.75; 416 pages; Tracy and Laura Hickman are bestselling authors of mythical stories such as the Dragonlance Chronicles Trilogy. In the Bronze Canticles, they take us to the nation of Calsandria which was founded bythe Mystics on the ruins of a fabled lost empire. This third book is the story of the what happens 80 years and the delicate balance between the magical powers of the different inhabitants of Calsandria. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Tracy Thompson The Ghost in the House Motherhood, Raising Children and Struggling with Depression Harper Collins 2006 0060843799 Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket; Remainder marked. 8.34 x 0.98 x 6.04; 272 pages; This timely book should bring hope to millions of women (12 million American women ) suffering from depression. Thompson draws from her own experience and the experience of other women, poignantly describing how depression manifests in them, details authoritative research on the subject, and ways to overcome. She calls out attention to the effects on children and the family in general when mom is depressed and enlightens on what can be done. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
Val Dusek The Holistic Inspirations of Physics The Underground History of Electromagnetic Theory Rutgers University Press 1999 0813526353 Hardcover New Trade PB; 9.31Hx0.91Dx6.22W; 387 pages; Val Dusek teaches philosophy at the University of New Hampshire. In this book, he takes us to the three main holistic world views that led to electromagnetic theory. He posits that electromagnetic theory came from the influences of Chinese science and invention of the compass, discovery of the earth's magnetic field and magnetic declination, Western Rennaisance occultism which contributed to Newton's theory of universal gravitation as action at a distance, and German romanticism. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Valerie Wilson Wesley Devil's Gonna Get Him A Tamara Hayle Mystery Avon 1996 0380724928 1st Avon Books printing Paperback Very Good; Gently read in very good condition. 0.80 x7.00 x 4.20; 278 pages; Tamara Hayle is an ex-cop turned private investigator, a single parent, and a black woman struggling to make it in the world while raising a teen-age son. When Lincoln Storey, a rich black dude hires her to find dirt on his stepdaughter's boyfriend, Tamara welcomes the big bucks. Then Storey dies during his own fundraiser and Tamara must find the killer. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Victor Hugo The Hunchback of Notre Dame Wordsworth Classics 1998 1853260681 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Set in 1482 Paris, this classic novel by Victor Hugo, tells the tale of the horribly disfigured hunchback, Quasimodo, and his love for the gypsy girl, Esmeralda. Esmeralda, who falls in love with Phoebus, is also loved by Frollo, Quasimodo's stepfather. Full of intrigue, betrayal and love, this novel has stood the test of time and remains a favorite translated into stage and movie. Hugo meant for the main character to actually be the gothic cathedral Notre Dame, he titled it Notre-Dame de Paris but most English translations are titled, The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
Vince Flynn Consent to Kill Pocket Books 2006 1416505016 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read. Front cover is lifting slightly. Mitch Rapp; Mass Market PB; 1.70 x 7.50 x 4.20; 704 pages; Mitch Rapp is the ultimate CIA agent, called upon to do whatever covert operation needs to be done to keep his country safe. He is a loner, super sharp and efficient, and fiercely patriotic. He has taken as well as saved countless lives. This time, he must use everything In his power to save his own life from the tentacles of the powerful father of a terrorist whose life he has taken. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
Vince Flynn Extreme Measures Atria 2008 1416505040 First Printing Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Gently read, tight binding, clean pages. Scot Harvath; Mass Market PB; 7.50 x 1.25 x 4.0; 534 pages; Vince Flynn has hooked many a reader, myself, included into reading his books in one sitting. His hero, Mitch Rapp, a Jack Bauer type covert operative who has put his life in the srvice of his country. In this book, Rapp is caught in a trap of finding a third covert terrorist cell before disaster strikes. He is hamstrung by changing political climate in the government which has become complacent on the war against terrorism. Rapp and his friend, Mark Nash must do their job despite government obstacles. This is different from other Rapp novels in that Flynn develops the character of Mark Nash who shares the adventure with Rapp. This may cause avid Rapp fans to worry that Rapp may lose center stage in subsequent novels. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Vincent Barry The Dog Ate My Homework Personal Responsibility- How We Avoid it and What to Do about It Andrews & McMeel 1997 0836227158 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1.0 x 9.25 x 5.75; 203 pages; Barry writes about ways by which we avoid responsibility in our everyday language with words such as, " I'm too old to change. " " I was just following orders. " He then suggests how we can change and embrace responsibility by letting our conscience by our guide, thinking as a member of the moral community, believing that we can make a difference and then, doing all that we can. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Vincent McCaffrey Hound Small Beer Press 2009 1931520593 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read. Like new. 9.0 x 0.90 x 5.90; 271 pages; Written by bookseller, Vincent McCaffrey, this debut mystery novel is about ordinary people with ordinary dreams set in the world of book hound, Henry Sullivan. Henry's elderly landlady dies and in the process of finding out what happened, Henry also relives his life, his friendships and his loe of books. Booksellers all over, who, like Henry, are in the business, more for the love of books and the pursuit of that illusive collectible, will root for this hero. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Virginia Woolf The Common Reader First Series Annotated Edition Harcourt Brace 1984 0156198061 Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Slight crease on left lower corner of front cover. Trade PB; 0.72 x 8.01 x 5.34; 272 pages; The Common Reader is a collection of essays on writing and writers from different eras. It is edited and annotated by Andrew McNeillie who adds an index, text notes and bibliography absent in the first publication. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Walter Cronkite A Reporter's Life Ballantine Books 1997 034541103x 1st Ballantine edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read. Edges are foxing. Trade PB; .92 x 8.27 x 5.57; 400 pages; Renowned and well-respected journalist, Walter Cronkite, writes his memoirs in the backdrop of the second half of the 21st century and the events and the key figures who shaped the world and made known to us through his life's work. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
Walter Mosley A Little Yellow Dog W. W. Norton & Co. 1996 0393039242 Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mystery; 9.75 x 1.00 x 6.25; 300 pages; It is 1963. Easy Rawlins has given up the street life. He is happy with his adopted children. He goes to work everyday as chief custodian at Sojourner Truth Junior High School. One early morning, he comes to work to find a very attractive teacher with a dog. Soon Easy allows himself to be seduced and finds himself in a pickle with a dog and a dead body found in the school garden. Walter Mosley writes about the Los Angeles most tourists and many native angelinos do not know or care to know about. In the telling of a mystery, Mosley guides us into the Los Angeles he knows and invariably, into the inner conflicts and triumph of the human spirit. COLLECTIBLE STATED FIRST EDITION. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
Walter Mosley Devil in a Blue Dress Pocket Books 1991 0671740504 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Used book with some foxing. Easy Rawlins Mystery; 0.50 x 6.75 x 4.25; 215 pages; Albert Mosley's first novel and first of the Easy Rawlins series, a mystery noir set in Los Angeles in 1948. Easy Rawlins is a black war veteran trying to make a living. Drinking in a bar with friends, he is approached by a white man offering him good money to locate Miss Daphne Monet, a blonde beauty. Albert Mosley writes so eloquently of the plight of the black man and the back streets of LA and we fall in love with Easy Rawlins. Albert Mosley has since written more Easy Rawlins mysteries as well as other genre. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
Walter Mosley Bad Boy Brawly Brown An Easy Rawlins Novel Little, Brown 2002 0316073016 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is scratched and has small tear on front top left side. Easy Rawlins Mystery; 1.20 x 9.20 x 6.10; 311 pages; Easy is grieving the death of his friend, Mouse, who has seen him through many a difficult situation. An old friend shows up one day asking Easy to find his stepson Brawly Brown who might be caught in forces bigger than himself. As he goes about finding and saving Brawly Brown, Easy looks to Mouse's connections. Walter Mosley's knack for making social statements of the African American experience in 60's LA while weaving a thrilling detective story makes him one of the favorite authors of mystery lovers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Walter Mosley A Red Death An Easy Rawlins Mystery Pocket Books 1992 0671010069 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Covers are lifting. Pages are foxing. Easy Rawlins Mystery; Mass Market PB; .66 x 6.67 x 4.08; 272 pages; It is 1953 Los Angeles. Easy has IRS troubles. A very persistent taxman threatens to send him to prison for tax evasion. Easy has parlayed some money he cannot explain into apartment buildings. He is the silent owner and maintenance man. His manager and rent collector Mofass, is the only one who knows. Easy gets a reprieve when FBI agent Darryl T. Craxton offers him a deal out of his dilemma if he was to spy on the First African Baptist Church for communist activities. To top it all, Easy's old love Etta Mae, ex-wife of Easy's best friend Mouse is back in town rekindling what they once had. Mosley is wonderful in his depiction of his character's inner struggles, the painful choices they have to make and the social conditions of the black man in the 50's. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Walter Mosley Fortunate Son Back Bay Books 2006 0316066281 Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Remainder marked; like new. Trade PB; 5.60 x0.90 x 8.25 in; 328 pages; Fortunate Son is clearly one of Walter Mosley's best books. Written in deceptively simple prose, Mosley writes a powerful tale of resilinece and redemption. Thoma Berman and Eric Nolan have a powerful bond though they are widely different. Tommy is a delicate Black boy born with a hole in his heart while Eric is a handsome white boy. They lead separate paths but as they reunite later, the bond they have forged proves more formidable than any life circumstance. While Mosley is well known for the easy Rawlins and fearless jones mystery series, he is equally prolific in other genre. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
Walter Mosley A Little Yellow Dog W. W. Norton & Co. 1996 0393039242 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mystery; 9.75 x 1.00 x 6.25; 300 pages; It is 1963. Easy Rawlins has given up the street life. He is happy with his adopted children. He goes to work everyday as chief custodian at Sojourner Truth Junior High School. One early morning, he comes to work to find a very attractive teacher with a dog. Soon Easy allows himself to be seduced and finds himself in a pickle with a dog and a dead body found in the school garden. Walter Mosley writes about the Los Angeles most tourists and many native angelinos do not know or care to know about. In the telling of a mystery, Mosley guides us into the Los Angeles he knows and invariably, into the inner conflicts and triumph of the human spirit. COLLECTIBLE STATED FIRST EDITION. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Walter Mosley Fear Itself Little Brown 2003 0316591122 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket with slight shelf wear. Fearless Jones; 1.10 x 9.50 x 6.0; 316 pages; Paris Minton enjoys selling books in his shop in 1950's Los Angeles. One night, friend, Fearless Jones, knocks on his door asking him for help locating the husband of a young women. Paris knows this could lead to trouble but allows himself to be drawn into the search nonetheless. Walter Mosley, author of the Easy Rawlins, writes not only a compelling thriller but paints great picture of the life of the Black man in 1950's Los Angeles. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Walter Mosley Rl's Dream W. W. Norton & Co. 1995 0393038025 Stated First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1.0 x 8.50 x 6.0; 267 pages; Walter Mosley, author of the Easy Rawlins series, writes his first non mystery novel. Soupspoon Wise is old and dying. A blues musician with who played numerous clubs in his lifetime, he longingly recalls his best gig with a great blues musician in Mississipi named RL Johnson. He tells his story to Kiki Waters, a young white woman who has taken him in. Set in New York City, Walter Mosley, once again, writes a compelling novel about people, the Black experience in urban America. Mosley's books are not only good fiction but he speaks to the issues of the times. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Walter Mosley Black Betty W. W. Norton & Company 1994 0393036448 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read. Easy Rawlins Mystery; 1.17 x 9.8x 6.42; 255 pages; Easy Rawlins accepts a job to find Elizabeth Eady, also known as Black Betty, beautiful, sensuous, housekeeper to the wealthy Cain family of Beverly Hills. Walter Mosley not only weaves a good thriller but brings Los Angeles of the 60's to light like no one else has and in so doing, also makes a social statement. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Walter Mosley Fearless Jones Little, Brown 2001 0316592382 Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mystery; 9.50 x 1.0 x 6.25; 312 pages; Paris Minton is a bookseller in 1950's Watt's, LA. He is unwittingly drawn into trouble when a beautiful woman named Elana Love walks into his store asking a few questions. Soon he is beaten up, the police are in his shop and his book store in burned down. He has no choice but to call in his friend, Fearless Jones, a war veteran who is more to come to the rescue. Walter Mosley is a prolific writer who gives the reader a picture of the Black experience in 1950's Los Angeles. Unlike the Easy Rawlins series, Paris Minton is the main character while Fearless Jones is the man who watches his back. As in other Mosley novels, Fearless Jones is a story of deception, thrills, and friendship. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Walter Mosley Fear of the Dark Little, Brown 2006 0316592382 Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Fearless Jones; 9.50 x 1.10 x6.25; 308 pages; It is 1956 in South Central LA. Paris Minton, owner of a bookstore opens his door to his ne'er do well cousin Ulysses S. Grant (nicknamed Useless) who wanted his help, he knew better than to get involved. But trouble loves Paris and soon, Useless' mother comes looking and Paris has to help. He and long-time friend, Fearless Jones, soon find themselves trouble, dead bodies and mysteries. Another chronicle of the Black experience of the 1950's by prolific writer, Walter Mosley whose mystery novels keep you reading. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Walter Mosley The Wave Warner Books 2006 0446533637 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; This is a new book but front dust cover has a vertical tear. 8.50 x0.85 x 5.75 in; 209 pages; Walter Mosley is a bestselling mystery writer winning awards for his Easy Rawlins and Fearless Jones series. From time to time, he ventures into the futuristic novel genre such as this book, The Wave, and the reader is not disappointed. In this novel, Errol Porter is awakened by a caller who says he is Errol's father. Errol 's father has been dead for years. Drawn to the voice, Errol sneaks to his father's gravesite and finds a strange man. Errol is soon propeled into a world of mad scientists and Homeland Security and other strange happenings. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Walter Mosley Devil in a Blue Dress Washington Square Press 2002 0671740504 Paperback New with no dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mystery; Trade PB; 8.25 x 0.60 x 5.25; 263 pages; Albert Mosley's first novel and first of the Easy Rawlins series, a mystery noir set in Los Angeles in 1948. Easy Rawlins is a black war veteran trying to make a living. Drinking in a bar with friends, he is approached by a white man offering him good money to locate Miss Daphne Monet, a blonde beauty. Albert Mosley writes so eloquently of the plight of the black man and the back streets of LA and we fall in love with Easy Rawlins. Albert Mosley has since written more Easy Rawlins mysteries as well as other genre. This edition also contains a Walter Mosley, short story, Crimson Stain. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Walter Mosley Bad Boy Brawly Brown Little, Brown 2002 0316073016 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Dust jacket shows shelf wear and rubbing. Easy Rawlins Novel; 9.20 x 1.20 x 6.10; 311 pages; Easy is grieving the death of his friend, Mouse, who has seen him through many a difficult situation. An old friend shows up one day asking Easy to find his stepson Brawly Brown who might be caught in forces bigger than himself. As he goes about finding and saving Brawly Brown, Easy looks to Mouse's connections. Walter Mosley's knack for making social statements of the African American experience in 60's LA while weaving a thrilling detective story makes him one of the favorite authors of mystery lovers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Walter Mosley Gone Fishin Black Classic Press 1997 1574780255 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Dust jacket has shelf wear. Easy Rawlins Mystery; 8.25 x 1.0 x 5.25 in; 244 pages; This is my favorite of the Easy Rawlins series. Gone Fishin is a prologue taking the reader back to Easy Rawlins at age 19 and his friend Mouse. It is 1939. Easy agrees to drive Mouse from Houston to his hometown, Pariah, Texas to retrieve money from Mouse's stepfather. Mouse wants to wed Etta Mae and use the money to start their life together. Easy has loved Etta Mae and has had a secret liaison with her. The reader learns about these two men, their relationships with their fathers, their friendship and the events that shape their later lives. Walter Mosley is unparalled in his ability to narrate the Black experience in the genre of the mystery novel. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Walter Mosley Cinnamon Kiss Little, Brown 2005 0316073024 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read. Easy Rawlins Mystery; 9.25 x 1.0 x 6.25 in; 312 pages; Easy Rawlins must earn some money fast but not in the way his friend Mouse suggests, robbing an armored car. His adopted daughter, Feather, needs an operation. When a new client hires him to go to San Francisco in search of the beautiful Cinnamon Cargill, he accepts quickly despite his misgivings that his employer has something to hide. Walter Mosley shows that he is a master crime fiction storyteller. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Warren Bennis and Robert Townsend Reinventing Leadership Strategies to Empower the Organization William Morrow 1995 0688151264 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Trade PB; 0.39 x 7.87 x 5.12; 187 pages; Warren Bennis, distinguished professor of Business Administration at the University of Southern California and author of "On Becoming a Leader" teams up with Robert Townsend, former director of American Express, president of Avis Rent a Car and author of " Up the Organization" develop a leadership plan which is empowering to both the employer and employee. Strategies include building trust, rewarding accomplishment and mentoring which encourages reflective backtalk. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Wendy Corsi Straub Dying Breath Zebra Books 2008 1420101315 First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Used; gently read. Mass Market PB; 4.20 x 1.25 x 6.75; 430 pages; A serial killer and Cam Hastings cross paths in a seaside retreat on the Jersey Shore. The killer is busy choosing the next victim and Cam has ugly visions of missing children. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Wess Roberts Protect Your Achilles Heel Crafting Armor for the New Age At Work Andrews And McMeel 1997 0836252861 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1.00 x 8.75 x 6.0; 166 pages; Roberts has written about business leadership and practices using an analogy of the leadership of Atilla, the Hun. In this third book of the series, Roberts writes about the vulnerabilities and character flaws of managers and how they are destructive to the work place and the business. He writes about 9 character flaws of managers which erode into the culture of the workplace and make for a hostile work environment. These character flaws are: disloyalty, greed, hostility, betrayal, withdrawal, inflexibility, deceit, vengeance, and arrogance. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
William A. Sherden Market Ownership The Art and Science of Being #1 American Management Association 1994 0814402585 Hardcover Very Good; Dust jacet shows some rubbing and sligt loss of gloss. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; This is a must read book for anyone contemplating a business or needing to increase it market share. The author details creating a market niche, being the preferred supplier within a defined market, and emphazising customer satisfaction to be key in business success. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
William F. Buckley, Jr Spytime The Undoing of James Jesus Angleton Harcourt, Inc 2001 0156011247 First Harvest Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Used, slight lifting of front cover. 0.80 x 7.80 x 5.10; 320 pages; James Jesus Angleton was a spymaster of the Cold War, counter-intelligence expert, hunter of moles, and patriot. Convinced that there was a turncoat in the US Government, he utilizes al his resources and energy to expose this person. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
William H. Grier & Price M. Cobbs Black Rage Bantam Books 1968 Paperback Fair; Covers and pages have foxed with age. Covers have slight tear. Owner's name on inside of front cover. Mass Market PB; 0.50 x 4.25 x 7.0; 179 pages; I have kept this book because it was one of the first books to address the issue of the African American identity. I listened to the authors in a lecture in 1968 and became even more interested in the topic which is still relevant almost 40 years later. I hang on to the book butnow it is time to pass it on. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
William Makepeace Thackeray The Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family Vol I Heritage Press N.D. Centenary Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The black slipcase is worn with frayed edges. The book itself is in very good condition with tight binding and clean pages which are foxing slightly. Unknown year likely 1955 9.10 x 1.75 x 6.25 in; 761 pages; The Newcomes is a Victorian novel follows the lives of the family of Thomas Newcomb. This novel was published after the best selling Vanity Fair. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
William Pollack, Ph. D Real Boys Rescuing Our Sons from the Myths of Boyhood Owl Books 1999 0805061835 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read. Covers lifting slightly. Trade PB; 1.40 x 8.30 x5.50; 475 pages; This book is the result of Dr. Bill Pollock's long standing research at Harvard University called Listening to Boy's Voices. In the first part of the book, Dr. Pollock tackles the myths about boys, how boys are cauhgt between expectations of masculine behavior on the one hand and of sensitivity on another. The second part of the book gives solutions to how parents, teachers and significant adults might relate to boys differently so that they can grow and mature. He points out how fathers might honor the action oriented nature of boys in the relationship as opposed to the talking nature of girls. He po ints out that boys long to be listened to as well and how to reach the sad boy in the bad boy. This is a must read for parents, teachers and anyone who deals with boys. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
William S. Appleton, M. D. Fathers and Daughters For Every Woman-The Startling Truth about You and the First Man in Your Life Berkley Books 1986 0425068374 Fifth Printing Paperback Fair; Old book with foxing of pages. Mass Market PB; 7 x 0.50 x 4.10; 198 pages; Dr. Appleton illuminates the role father' play in their daughter's life. He discusses three phases in a woman's life: The Oases Phase, when the daughter retreats with her father from the rigors of daily life and depends upon his unconditional life, The Adolescent Stage, transitional stage where fathers and daughters separate and individuate, and the Mature Stage whem the woman develops independence and recognizes her father's strenghts as well as her own. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
Winston Groom Gump & Co. Pocket Books 1995 0671521705 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small remainder dot at bottom. Minor shelf wear. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Xj Kennedy Literature An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry, and Drama Harper Collins 1991 0673520463 Student edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Well read textbook, covers have lost gloss, handwritten resale agreement on front end paper. This is a good reading copy with a resale mark on the front end paper, some hurt bumps on the corners. There is no highlighting. Gloss is gone on covers. Tight binding. S hips in 1 business day. ; Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1571 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|