New And Gently Read Books

Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the perfect gift for any ocassion. Buy a gift card and we will send the book purchase gift wrapped.

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Manga Techniques: an Instruction Manual for Manga Artists around the World Vol. 3 Robot Design Techniques for Beginners
S. E. Inc 2002 4889960996 First Printing Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Used book with some wear on covers.  Illustrated by Shunji Haraguchi 
10.28 x 0.32 x 7.24; 80 pages; This is a beginner's instruction book on manga robot design in 6 chapters: 1. Before you begin drawing, 2. The head, 3. The body, 4. The arms, 5. The legs, 6. Variety of robot designs.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Manga Techniques: an Instruction Manual for Manga Artists around the World Vol. 2 Drawing Manga for Advanced Learners
S. E. Inc 2002 4889960910 Second Printing Paperback As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read, like new.  Illustrated by Kizaki Barutan 
Manga techniques; 10.0 x 0.34 x 7.22; 80 pages; This is an instruction book on manga graphics in 4 chapters. 1. How to make color illustrations, 2. How to draw characters, 3. Drawing backgrounds with perspectives, and 4. Rules of manga making.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Journey of Self-Dicovery
The Bhactivedanta Book Trust 1990 0892132701 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read, clean and tight, no marks.  
0.73 x 8.5 x5.61; 302 pages; His Divine grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada is recognized as a ditinguidhe teacher of Indian culture and philosophy of the modern age. In thirty one essays, the author reveals how vedic literature and mantra meditation can help resolve personal and social conflicts and satisfy the soul's timeless search for perfection.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Social Gerontology A Multidisciplinary Perspective
Pearson 2004 0205446116 Seventh Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; This is a used book. Some pages are highlighted. 
1.20 x 9.30 x 7.80; 704 pages; This is a popular textbok on social gerontology. It presents the experiences of growing old in a positive manner and tackles such critical issues as ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, socio-economic status and more. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Seven Seasons of the Man in the Mirror Guidance for Each Major Phase of Your Life
Zondervan 2002 0310246423 Paperback Good+; Gently read. 
Man in the Mirror Library; Mass Market PB; 1.20 x 6.60 x 3.80; 439 pages; A sequel to the best selling book, Man in the Mirror, Patrick Morley, takes a look at the challenges to men at crucial stages of their lives and brings perspectives on the seven seasons of Reflection, Building, Crisis, Renewal, Rebuilding, Suffering, ans Success. His Man in the Mirror organization helps men find meaning in their lives. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. E. Fanning Planets, Stars and Galaxies Descriptive Astronomy for Beginners
Dover Publications 1966 0486216802 Revised Edition Softcover Good+; Used with regular reading wear. 
Trade PB; 0.48 X8.27 X5.31"; 189 pages; Written with clarity and as non-technical as possible for the non-astronomer, this book presents a comprehensive knowledge of astronomy. This is a used book with usual reading wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aaron H. Esman The Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents
International Universities Press, Inc 1983 0823655954 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Gently read, dust jacket curling, rest of book is unmarked, clean and tight. 
9.50 X 1.25X 6.75; 543 pages; Edited by Aaron Esman, and a good companion book to Psychology of Adolescence, Essential Readings, this book is as timely as when it was written over 20 years ago. The book discusses a variety of psychiatric treatments for adolescence from psychodynamic psychotherapy to residential treatment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish How to Talk so Kids Will Listen and Listen so Kids Will Talk
Avon 1999 0380570009 Paperback Fair; Used book with some reading wear and 2-3 pages creased . Alarm clock curfew written in back page.  
Trade PB; 8.10 x 0.75x5.42; 286 pages; This book is as timely now as when It first came out in 1980. Written in a down to earth, respectful approach, the authors teach parents how to be supportive of themselves in the process of being effective parents. Cartoons show skills in action. Parents can learn how to cope with their children's negative feelings such as frsutration, disappointment and anger, how to express their own anger without being hurtful, how to engage their child's cooperation, how to set limits firmly while maintaining goodwill and many more common parenting dilemma.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adriana Trigiani Rococo
Random House 2005 1400060079 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
6.40 x1.0 x 9.50; 272 pages; In Rococo, best selling author and playwright, Adriana Trigiani, weaves the humorous tale of Bartolomeo di Crespi and the people of Our Lady of Fatima, New Jersey. Bartolomeo is the acclaimed interior decorator of the town which has undertaken the renovation of the local church. The mosaic of different family members and towns people fill the pages with fun and humor, vintage Trigiani who brought us the hit books of the Big Stone Gap Trilogy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adriana Trigiani Milk Glass Moon
Ballantine Books 2005 0345466705 Paperback New with no dust jacket 
Big Stone Gap Trilogy Book 3; Mass Market PB; 0.75 x 6.80 x 4.10; 304 pages; Book three in the Big Stone Gap Trilogy finds Ave Maria Mulligan MacChesney years later with daughter Etta hitting adolescence and Ave Maria learning to wade the waters of this treacherous mother daughter relationship. Of course, the characters we learned about in previous books are there to lend an advise or two including a fortune teller urging Ave Maria to redream her dream. For Big Stone Gap, Virginia fans who follow Ave Maria and her husband, Jack, this book is a nice addition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Agatha Christie The ABC Murders The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection
Bantam Books N.D. 0553350021 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Unread, no marks. 
0.50 x 2.80 x 2.30; 207 pages; A Hercule Poirot mystery, this classic is reprinted in beautiful black leather cover with gold embossed lettering. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Al Roker Don't Make Me Stop This Car Adventures in Fatherhood
Scribner & Company 2000 0684868938 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Al Roker, Today Show meteorologist, writes with humor about the difficult occupation of fatherhood. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert Herr Howard Anton Calculus Student's Solutions Manual
John Wiley & Sons 1992 0471551406 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight shelwear, slight crease on bottom right corner, tight binding. 
Textbook; 1.00 x 9.50 x 7.75 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alex G. Malloy Comic Values Annual 2005
Krause Publications 2005 0873499638 Paperback As New; Gently read, unmarked. 
Trade PB; 9.18 x 1.75 x 6.10; 840 pages; This book contains updated listings and prices for over 94,000 comic books from the Golden Age through today. For the reader who buys and sells comic books, a very helpful guide in buying and pricing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander McCall Smith The Kalahari Typing School for Men The No.1 Ladies Detective Agency
Pantheon 2003 037542217x First American Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
The No.1 Ladies Detective Agency; 0.70 x 8.10 x 5.40; 192 pages; The fourth book in the No.1 Ladies detective Agency series finds Mma Precious Ramotswe doing well with her business. She is at a fine age, has her own house and two adopted children. Life is fine, indeed, though not without problems. For one, her fine fiance, owner of Twlokweng Road Speedy Motors and Botswana's finest mechanic, is taking his time to set a date for the wedding. And, another detectivve agency has set up shop across town. Of course, Mma Ramotswe is undaunted. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander McCall Smith The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Anchor Books 2005 140009688x Sixth Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Well read book with average reading wear. 
The No.1 Ladies Detective Agency; Mass Market PB; 0.87 x 6.89 x 4.33; 272 pages; In this debut novel of the No.1 Ladies Detective Agency series, we meet Mma Precious Ramotswe, main detective of a detective agency at the foot of Kagle Hill, Botswana. Mma Ramotswe loves people and aims to solve their problems. There is no one she will not help and the reader at once falls in love with this endearing, amusing woman. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alice Hoffman Here on Earth
Berkley Books 1999 0425169693 Paperback Good; Well read book. Pages are yellowing.  
0.98 x 6.76 x4.19; 336 pages; An Oprah Book Club selection, this dark romantic tale, is a seductive story about March Murraywho returns to the small Massachusets town where she grew up and rekindles her love for Hollis a love fromher youth. Alice Hoffman, of course, is a great story teller.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alice Hoffman Seventh Heaven
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0399135359 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1.50 x 9.10 x 5.10; 256 pages; This is a moving tale of Nora Silk, mysterious, sensual, determined single mother of two who moves to a suburban community of the 1950's and changes the lives of those she meets. Ahead of her time, she is a free spirit, coveted by men and admired and envied by women. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alice Sebold The Lovely Bones
Little, Brown 2002 0316666343 Fourteenth Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read like new.  
1.20 x 8.30 x 5.70; 304 pages; Susie Salmon is dead at fourteen. As she looks down from heaven at her family and friends who must grapple with their grief, she longs to be with those she loves most. At once sad and inspiring, the reader is privy to the enduring and life changing power of love.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alice Walker Anything We Love Can be Saved A Writer's Activism
Random House 1997 0679455841 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
1.00 x 9.20 x 6.20; 225 pages; Alice Walker won the Pulitser Prize for her novel The Color Purple. Her other novels are beautiful portraits of the human condition. In this collection of essays, Walker writes about a variety of subjects including autobiographical evetns and on living in contemporary times in inspiring prose.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 American Psychological Association Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
American Psychological Association 1998 1557982414 Fourth Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Front cover is lifting and have lost gloss. 
Trade PB; 1.20 x 9.90 x 7.00; 368 pages; This is the style manual for students and writers in psychology, behavioral health, nursing and other health care areas. It includes general principles and specificity , guidelines for statistical information, and ethics of scientific publication among other issues. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Amorah Quan Yin Pleiadian Perspectives on Human Evolution
Bear And Company 1996 1879181339 Paperback Very Good; Gently read. Front cover lifting slightly. 
Trade PB; 0.70 x 8.30 x 5.40; 304 pages; This book, written by Amorah Quan Yin, one of the Pleiadian Emissaries of Light, writes information channeled over time about hunam spiritual evolution as chronicled by the Pleiadians. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Amy Tan Saving Fish from Drowning
Putnam 2005 0399153012 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
6 1/2 X 9 1/4"; 474 pages; A classic haunting Amy Tan novel about life, the heart and mind of man and the choices one makes. List price: $26.95 Save with our price . 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Andrea Boeshaar and Susannah Hayden Great Lakes
Barbour Books 1593109016 Paperback Very Good; Used. Front cover is lifting. 
Heartsong Collection; Trade PB; 1.34 x 7.87 x 5.20; 464 pages; This is a romance collection in three novellas. Three women discover life on the great lakes is like the wind that come from the lake and find the possibilities of love. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Andrew Torrez Off Base New Insights Into an Old Game
Woodford Press 1999 0942627431 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Back of DJ is soiled. 
0.92 x 9.32 x 6.32; 256 pages; Andrew Torrez is a lawyer with a prestigious law firm, owner of Arbutus Sports labs, a software company which produces commercial and professional baseball software and coach of the Catonsville high School debateteam. He is an undistinguished writer who has been blogging about baseball when persuaded by Woodford Press to write this book. It is a great book for baseball lovers, coaches, and those involved in the sports profesionally. For instance, he dispels the myth that the team who does the " little thing" ( bunt, steal bases and pull off the hit and run) best wins the game. Case in point, the Kansas City Royals, has the highest rating on the " little things. " 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ann Crittenden If You've Raised Kids, You Can Manage Anything Leadership Begins At Home
Gotham 2005 1592401511 Paperback As New; Gently read, unmarked,  
7.90 x 0.90 x 5.30; 246 pages; Ann Crittenden noticed similarities between management books and parenting books and came up with the idea for this book. She interviewed many highly successful people who indeed, said that the skills they had as parents made them more effective managers and leaders. Crittenden points out these skills with illustrations and anecdotes about how corporate culture can derive from values in the home.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ann Spangler Dreams and Miracles How God Speaks through Your Dreams
Zondervan 1999 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on dust jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 165 pages; Inspirational Christian message. Nice Christmas gift book. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ann Valentin and Virginia Essene Descent of the Dove
S. E. E. Publishing Co 1988 0937147036 Paperback Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Trade PB; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.76; 209 pages; Although this book was written in 1988, the message of peace and love is even more important now in this time replete with man's violence against man. The authors channel messages from the Archangel Uriel who calls to humankind to rally to peaceful action. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anna Quindlen Black and Blue
Random House 1998 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Anna Quindlen One True Thing
Random House 1994 067940712x Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Bottom is soiled and slightly bent. 
Trade PB; 1.20 x 9.50 x 6.50; 294 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Anna Quindlen Black and Blue
Dell 1999 0440226104 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Used. Previous owner's name on first page. 
Mass Market PB; 1.11 x 6.88 x 4.18; 384 pages; Fran Benedetto escaped an abusive husband with her 10 year old son, creating a new identity and a new life in a new city. And she waits for the husband who vows he would never let her go. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anne Frank, translated From The Dutch by B. M. Mooyart The Diary of a Young Girl
Bantam Books 1993 0553296981 Paperback Very Good; Gently read. Pages are foxing. Tight binding; crisp pages. 
Mass Market PB; 0.70 x 6.70 x 3.90; 304 pages; This diary by Anne Frank was found in the attic where she hid during the last years of her life became a classic story about the atrocities of war and the triumph of human will in the face of living in a confined space, starvation and threat of discovery and death. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anne Rice Taltos
Ballantine Books 1995 0345394712 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Used book; pages are yellowing. 
The Lives of the Mayfair Witches; Trade PB; 1.2 x 9.0 x 6.0; 476 pages; This is the third of the Mayfair Witches Trilogy and tells the tale of Ashlar, a Taltos, who has lived for ages. He learns that there is another Taltos in the British Isle and he goes to find her. The book moves from centuries ago, at the "time before the moon, when the Taltos lived in a semi-active volcano and contemporary time. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Annette B. Natow, Ph. D. ,r. D. and Jo-Ann Heslin, Ma, Rd The Cholesterol Counter Information You Can Trust from Natow and Heslin the Nutrition Experts
Pocket Books 2004 0743464389 Sixth Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Some pages are underlined. 
Mass Market PB; 1.33 x 6.86 x 4.30; 848 pages; This is a good reference book for anyone who needs to lower cholesterol levels. It starts with a brief description of cholesterol and its vital role in the body, some frequently asked topics and then a comprehensive listing of different generic and brand-name foods with their fiber content and cholesterol and caloric values. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Annie Proulx Brokeback Mountain
Scribner & Company 2005 0743271327 Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
0.55 x 6.93 x 4.57; 64 pages; Brokeback Mountain, the movie, was a great movie. In this short story, Annie Proloux packed an insightful, respectful courageous story of the love between two cowboys in an era when such was not acceptable. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Anthony Horowitz Scorpia
Philomel Books 2005 0399241515 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; Has remainder mark. 
Alex Rider; 8.50 x1.50 x 6.25 ; 312 pages; On a trip to Venice, Alex Rider is captured by criminal organization, SCORPIA (Sabotage, CORruption, Intelligence and Assasination. ) He is recruited by the organization by telling him that his father, John Rider, was actually a Scorpia assasin. Scorpia plans to destroy US and UK relationships by killing British youth. Alex not only must find the truth about his father and himself, but also prevent this menacing crime organization from carrying out their threats. Anthony Horowitz' Alex Rider novels are a best seller among young readers. Scorpia is the fifth in the series. Readers will not be disappointed by the roller coaster mystery adventure. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anthony Horowitz Snake Head
Speak 2008 0142412120 Paperback New with no dust jacket; New with remainder mark 
Alex Rider Series # 7; Trade PB; 7.65 x 1.10 x 5.0 in; 385 pages; In this 7th novel of the Alex Rider series, adventure leads Alex to Australia and Southeast Asia, to thwart the operations of Scorpia, a criminal organization which has murdered his parents, shot him and left him for dead more than once. A G8 nation hires Scorpia to assasinate eight celebrities hosting a "Make Poverty History" concert to coincide with a G8 summit meeting to be held in the same place. Alex meets a godfather he did not know and four soldiers who become part of his team. Juvenile readers have waited for each next Alex Rider spy novel and once again, British author, Anthony Horowitz delivers and roller coaster adventure. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anthony Horowitz Point Blank
Speak 2002 0142401641 Paperback New with no dust jacket; New with remainder mark. 
Alex Rider Series # 2; Trade PB; 7.10 x 0.75 x 4.50; 301 pages; In this second of Anthony Horowitz' spy series, Alex Rider, 14 year old reluctant spy is given the task of investigating the death of two billionaires both of whom have a son studying in a Swiss boarding school called Point Blanc. He infiltrates the elite boarding school where rebellious youth are suddenly turned into compliant, well behaved students. Alex must find out what is happening. Anthony Horowitz fills the pages with slam bang action, high tech gadgets and non stop adventure. Alex Rider books have been best sellers with young readers and adults alike. This book has been turned into a graphic novel byAnthony Johnston and illustrated by Kanako Damerum and Yuzuru Takasake. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anthony Horowitz The Falcon's Malteser
Philomel Books 1995 0142402192 Paperback New with no dust jacket; New with remainder mark. 
Diamond Brothers Mystery Book 1; Trade PB; 7.75 x0.60 x 5.0; 201 pages; Tim Diamond is kicked out of the police squad for incompetence and sets up his own detective agency. A bungling incompetent detective, he is rescued by his 13 year old brother, Nick who is the brains behind the detective agency. Johnny Naples entrusts a package worth three million pounds to the detectives. He is later found dead and the brothers must solve the mystery while also dodging criminals and hoodlums out to get them. This is a humorous book enjoyed by young readers who love Anthony Horowtiz novels. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anthony Horowiz The Greek Who Stole Christmas
Puffin Books 2008 014240375X Paperback New with no dust jacket; New with remainder mark. 
Diamond Brothers Mystery Book 1; Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.50 x 5.0234; It is Christmas and the Diamond Borthers Detective Agency is broke. When a job to investigate anonymous deah threats to Greek actress and pop singer Minerva, comes their way, detectives Tim and 13 year old Nick grabs it quickly. The singer has many enemies and the brothers must track the would be assasin and save their own Christmas. Anthony Horo witz is a prolific British writer who pens the Alex Rider mysteries and this comedic thriller series beloved by young readers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anthony Robbins Awaken the Giant Within How to Take Immediate Control of Your Mental, Emotional, Physical & Financial Destiny
Fireside 1992 0671791540 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; This is a reading copy with usual reading wear, a couple pf pages are dog-eared. The book is unmarked. 
5 1/2 X 8 1/2"; 538 pages; Anthony Robbins, leading speaker on self-empowerment and peak performance, provides lessons In self- awareness and self-mastery. Publisher's price: $12.00. Save with our price. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Arnold M. Washton and Mark S. Gold, editors Cocaine A Clinician's Handbook
The Guilford Press 1987 0898627257 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shelf wear on dust jacket with slight curling on corner. 
9.21Hx1.04Dx6.25W; 262 pages; An earlier writing on cocaine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Art Buchwald Too Soon to Say Goodbye I Don't Know Where I'M Going. I Don't Even Know why I'M Here
Random House 2006 0739479903 Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Gently read.  
Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.0 x5.6; 189 pages; Art Buchwald, Pulitzer price winner, commentator, was waiting to die in hospice when he decided to write this book. Full of his usual wit and candor, he writes about his life and dying.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Arthur Agatston, M. D. La Dieta South Beach El Delicioso Plan Disenado Por Un Medico Para Asegurar El Adelgazamiento Rapido Y Saludable
Rodale Books 2004 1579549462 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket; Dust jacket has lost its gloss, is wrinkled and is curling at the edges. 
1.0 x 8.90 x 6.60; 416 pages; Dr. Arthur Agatston, a cardiologist, wrote this book for people who have difficulty following a regimented heart healthy diet. The South Beach Diet is uncomplicated. It allows one to have normal portionsof meat, poultry and fish and even to have snacks. A bestselling diet book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Arthur Agatston, M. D. The South Beach Diet The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale Books 2003 1579546463 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Would be in almost new condition but missing dust jacket. 
9.5Hx1.0Dx7.0W 1.35 lbs; 336 pages; Dr. Arthur Agatston, a cardiologist, wrote this book for people who have difficulty following a regimented heart healthy diet. The South Beach Diet is uncomplicated, allows one to have normal portionsof meat, poultry and fish and even to have snacks. A bestselling diet book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Arthur Agatston, M. D. The South Beach Diet The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
St. Martin's Paperbacks 2005 0312991193 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Well-read book. Front cover is lifting. 
Mass Market PB; 1 x 6.70 x 4.10; 336 pages; Dr. Arthur Agatston, a cardiologist, wrote this book for people who have difficulty following a regimented heart healthy diet. The South Beach Diet is uncomplicated, allows one to have normal portionsof meat, poultry and fish and even to have snacks. A bestselling diet book. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arthur Agatston, M. D. The South Beach Diet The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale Books 2003 1579546463 Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has lost its gloss and is curling at the edges. 
9.5Hx1.0Dx7.0W 1.35 lbs; 336 pages; Dr. Arthur Agatston, a cardiologist, wrote this book for people who have difficulty following a regimented heart healthy diet. The South Beach Diet is uncomplicated, allows one to have normal portionsof meat, poultry and fish and even to have snacks. A bestselling diet book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arthur Conan Doyle The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Platinum Press 1996 1879582139 Hardcover As New; There is no dust jacket. 
Sherlock Holmes; 6 1/4 X 91/2 "; 193 pages; This reprint edition is a facsimile of 13 Sherlock Holmes adventures as they were published in The Strand Magazine ( London) from October 1903 through December 1904. Add to your collection. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Arthur Plotnik The Elements of Editing A Modern Guide for Editors and Journalists
Macmillan Publishing Company 1984 0020474105 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading wear with some bumps and some lifting of pages. 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Arthur Plotnik The Elements of Editing A Modern Guide for Editors and Journalists
Macmillan Publishing Company 1984 0020474105 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading wear with some bumps and some lifting of pages. 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Assessment Technology Institute; Jeanne Wissman, Ph. D. editor Nursing Care of Children Content Mastery Series Review Module
2007 1933107618 Seventh Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Soiling on outside corners and side do not affect inside pages. Front cover is lifting. No marks. 
Textbook; 1.10 x 8.50 x 7.00; 627 pages; Content mastery series review modules have been a valuable aid in reviewing for the NCLEX. This child care module is comprehensive from physical assessment to acute and chronic diseases as well as the psychological well being of the child and adolescent. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Assessment Technology Institute; Jeanne Wissman, Ph. D. editor Mental Health Nursing
Assessment Technology Institute 2007 1933107588 Seventh Edition Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Textbook; 0.80 x 8.50 x 7.00; 399 pages; The ATI nursing review modules have helped many students review and pass th NCLEX examination with its study tools and concise presentation of nursing competencies. This mental health module is a comprehensive review book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Avi Crispin: the Cross of Lead
Hyperion 2004 0786816589 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Used book with slight crease on front cover and slightly bent spine. 
Trade PB; 0.80 x 7.50 x 5.20; 320 pages; Crispin's mother, a peasant woman, dies and Crispin flees to the woods to save himself. He is distraught as his friend Father Quinel is murdered, Crispin thinks, because of him. In the woods , Crispin meets Bear to whom he gives an oath of servitude. Bear mentors Crispin in contradictory ways ( Such as on the one hand making Crispin his servant while insisting that everyman should be his own master and insisting that it is better to live a life of questions. ) Crispin is challenged to rethink his view of God and freedom and his own mortality. Book for 9-12 year olds. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Avodah K. Offit Night Thoughts Reflections of a Sex Therapist
Jason Aronson 1995 Revised Edition Paperback New 
8.25 X 0.675 X 5.5"; 256 pages; Avodah K. Offit, MD writes about sexuality, a very difficult subject, with sensitivity and clarity. S he reveals her great knowledge and experience on the subject. A great read for therapists and lay persons who wish to know more about a subject that is not too often discussed. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Barbara De Angelis, Ph. D. Are You the One for Me? Knowing Who's Right & Avoiding Who's Wrong
Dell 1993 0440215757 Paperback As New 
Mass Market PB; 1.30 x6.92 x 4.34; 448 pages; Relationship expert Barbara De Angelis writes about how to create a fulfilling relationship, how to create a lasting loving relationship and how to understand oneself and the one we love. 
Price: 3.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Barbara Deangelis, Ph. D. Are You the One for Me? Knowing Who's Right & Avoiding Who's Wrong
Dell 1993 0440215757 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Used; tight binding; unmarked. 
6.78 x 1.30 x 4.25; 432 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Barbara Freethy Silent Fall
Onyx 2008 0451412559 Paperback New with no dust jacket 
Mass Market PB; 1.0 x 6.70 x 4.50; 416 pages; Dylan Summers is accused of the disappearance and murder of a former lover. Catherine Hilliard is a beautiful psychic has cryptic visions that can help Dylan who remains skeptic. As they are drawn to each other, Catherine is accused of being an accomplish and both are drawn into the web of a cunning murderer who want them dead. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barbara Johnson Splashes of Joy in the Cesspools of Life
Word Books 1992 0849933137 Paperback Very Good; Gently read.  
Trade PB; .70 x 8.40 x 5.60; 228 pages; Barbara Johnson is a humorist who is the founder of the Spatula Ministries, an organization designed to " peel parents off the ceiling with a spatula of love and begin them on the road to recovery. " A clear eyed optimist, she shares her positive, uplifting outlook. This book makes a good gift for someone in need of cheering up.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barbara Neibauer and Alan Neibauer Your Health Total Healthcare Planning on Your Computer
Ziff Davis Publishing Company 1995 1562763024 Paperback Very Good  
Trade PB; 9.09 x 0.71 x 7.35; 192 pages; A CD-rom accompanies this book which helps the reader access healthcare infromation, create medical records readily, learn about common medical symptomatology and the meaning of common diagnostic tests, and develop a list of healthcare needs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barry Miles Jack Kerouac King of the Beats
Henry Holt 1998 0805060448 First American Edition Paperback Very Good; Covers lifting, remainder marked, tight binding. 
Trade PB; 0.96 x 8.94 x 5.72; 332 pages; Barry Miles writes a fascinating biography of Jack Kerouac, one of the Beat writers and one who has influenced many young people with his publication of On the Road. Miles portrays a man full of contradictions, exuberant and destined for greatness in the literary world. Miles has also written biographies of Beat writers Allen Ginsberg and William Burroughs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barry Sears, Ph. D. Mastering the Zone The Next Step in Achieving Superhealth and Permanent Fat Loss
Regan Books 1997 0060391901 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Slight shelf wear. 
1.40 x 9.30 x 6.30; 284Slight shelf pages; A followup of the Zone series, Dr. Sears describes SuperHealth as "permanently enhanced quality of life: looking better, feeling better, strengthening the immune system, and slowing down the physiological aging process. In this book, he give s easy steps in dietary strategies and living in the zone for a day, a week and permanently. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barry Sears, Ph. D. with Bill Lawren Enter the Zone A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently, Reset Your Genetic Code, Prevent Disease, Achieve Maximum Physical Performance, Enhance Mental Productivity
Regan Books 1995 0060391502 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read. 
The Zone; 1.0 x 9.50 x 6.30; 348 pages; Dr. Barry Sears is a well known researcher in the field of drug delivery systems and cancer management. He approaches the dietary/ healthy living process in the same scientific way that he approaches other research. Dr. Sears explains that you should find the optimum dietary zone. This can be done by measuring the body and calculating the percentage of protein, carbohydrates and fat. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bernard Edelman, editor Dear America Letters Home from Vietnam
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc 1985 Paperback Very Good; Used book with slight creasing of front cover and shelf wear. 
Trade PB; 9.25 x0.75 x 6.10; 316 pages; This is a very poignant book from soldiers in Vietnam, some came back and some died in action. This is a must read for all Americans, lest we forget. It is as timely now as it was then; a reminder of the tolls of war. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Betty Berzon, Ph. D. editor Positively Gay New Approaches to Gay and Lesbian Life
Celestial Arts 1992 0890876762 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; Front cover is lifting. The date 5-8-02 is written on the first fly page. There is average reading wear.  
Trade PB; 1.0 x 8.70 x 5.70; 302 pages; This compendium of several essays on the gay and lesbian experience was edited by Betty Berzon. The essays are thought provoking, very enlightening and discuss the breadth of the gay and lesbian culture.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bharati Mukherjee Desirable Daughters
Harper Perennial Canada 2003 0006391710 Paperback Very Good; Remainder mark at bottom, gently read. 
Trade PB; O.75 x 8.00 x 5.25; 328 pages; This is a beautifully layered novel of three Calcutta born sisters who, in their own way, rebel against their traditional upbringing. Tara, the youngest, lives the American life in San Francisco, divorced from her silicon valley millionaire husband. Her life is disrupted by a stranger who claims to be a relative. She also becomes fascinated by her namesake, a child bride in 1879 India. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bill Ferguson How to Heal a Painful Relationship And if Necessary, Part As Friends
Return To The Heart 1999 1878410253 Second Edition Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Trade PB; 0.72 x 8.44.x 5.43; 156 pages; This is a valuable book written by Bill Ferguson, a former divorce lawyer to help conflicted couples weather through the perils and hurt of marital dissolution and learn to part as friends. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bill Gates The Road Ahead
Penguin 1995 0670772895 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Shelf wear on dust jacket which has lost its gloss. 
1.10 x 9.00 x 6.10; 286 pages; In 1995, Bill Gates outlined the future uses of computing technology. Bill Gates saw the future of digital technology when he dropped out of Harvard to build his software company. His predictions in this book have come to pass, a tribute to the genius of this one man who foresaw how digitalization will change the way we live, work, conduct commerce and communicate with one another. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bill Katovsky and Timothy Carlson Embedded The Media At War in Iraq: an Oral History
Lyons Press 2004 First Paperback Edition Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Trade PB; 1.20 x8.60 x 5.50; 448 pages; Bill Katovsky and Timothy Carlson present an anthology of the experiences of a multicultural group of journalists who covered the 2003 invasion of Iraq. Embedded with different military contingents, journalists ate, slept, trained and worked with the soldiers they were assigned to. They were far more likely to be injured or killed than soldiers in the field. Their experiences bring to our consciousness the devastation of all wars. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bill O'Reilly Who's Looking out for You?
Broadway Books 2003 0767913795 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Would be new but back dust jacket has small tear. 
9.60 x0.83 x 6.36; 224 pages; Best selling author, controversial conservative TV personality host of theO'Reilly Factor takes on individuals and American institutions who are failing in their duties. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bill Rancic You're Hired How to Succeed in Business and Life
Harper Collins 2004 0060765410 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Slight rubingon dust jacket. 
6 X 8 1/2 "; 200 pages; Winner of series, The Apprentice, and successful entrepreneur, Bill Rancic, writes about the winning attitude, " a willingness to challenge yourself, your beliefs and ideals. " 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bill Romanowski with Adam Schefter and Phil Towle Romo My Life on the Edge: Living Dreams and Slaying Dragons
William Morrow 2005 0060758635 Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket; Remainder mark on the bottom. 
9.20 x 1.13 x 6.36; 320 pages; Bill Romanowski was a formidable linebacker. In this book , he bares his soul, admitting to doing whatever he had to do to be the best and most intimidating linebacker in the game including supplements and banned drugs. In his youth, he vowed to outperform and outhustle anybody else in football at any price. He played his best and paid with 20 known concussions, maybe more, dizzy spells, memory lapses and pain. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bob Gerberg Mckenzie Scott's 15 New Rules for Job Hunting Success The Art of Marketing Yourself Into the Right New Job and Career
McKenzie Scott Press 2006 0974511455 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust cover with slight shelf wear.  
0.50 x 8.52 x 5.75; 160 pages; There are numerous job recruiters and yet, many individuals struggle to find the job and career that is right for them. One reason is that the job market is constantly changing. This book provides an easy to read concise way of understanding the job market and positioning oneself in the best possible way to be noticed by job recruiters. McKenzie Scott is the leading provider ofjob changing resources thus is an authority on the subject.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bob Longe, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend Classic Magic Tricks
Main Street 2002 1402710704 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket  
1.10 x 6.40 x 5.30; 277 pages; This would be a fun book to gift to young people and adults alike or keep for yourself. The book contains tricks to entertain and mystify others. The steps are easy and an explanation follows each trick. Magic tricks such as the French Drop, make a spirited handkerchief rise and fall.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Brad Karsh Confessions of a Recruiting Director The Insider's Guide to Landing Your First Job
Prentice Hall 2006 0735204047 Paperback New; Remainder marked. 
Trade PB; 9.0 x 0.72 x 6.12; 256 pages; Brad Karsh, President of JobBound, provides insights into the selection process recruiters use in finding the right job applicant. He gives vital information to the job candidate on how to get to "YES. " He gives a specific 6 step process of areas to focus on: 1. Resume- your life in 15 seconds, 2. Networking- let your friends get you a job, 3. Cover letters- the "teaser" for your resume, 4. Interviewing- you never get a second chance to make a first impression 5. Thank you notes- finalizing the sale, and 6. Sealing the deal- walking the fine line between persistent and stalker. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Brad Olsen Extreme Adventures Northern California Hunter Travel Guides
Hunter Publishing Company 1998 1556508085 Paperback Very Good+; Front cover tends to lift. Gently read , unmarked. 
Extreme Adventures; Trade PB; 6.96H x 0.57D x5.00W; 238 pages; Brad Olsen takes the reader to extreme adventures in Northern California. Ad ventures are rated for risk from level1 ( novice friendly) to 10 ( professional only) and adrenaline rush from level 1( kids stuff) to 10 ( absolute hairball. ) 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Brad Thor The Apostle A Thriller
Atria 2009 1416586571 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Used book. Dust jacket curling slightly on the edges. 
Scot Harvath; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.50; 358 pages; In this masterful political thriller, Brad Thor, has parallel plots with Scot Harvath assigned to free and kidnap an Al-Qaeda leader imprisoned in Afghanistan to exchange with the kidnapped daughter of a political mogul. At the same time secret service agent, Elise Campbell overhears information damming to the president and wrestles with her conscience to investigate or let it be. Brad Thor's timely thriller explores decisions made in a constantly changing world theatre. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Brad Thor The Last Patriot
Atria 2008 141654383X Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Gently read, like new. 
Scot Harvath Thriller; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75; 342 pages; When a car bomb blows up outside a cafe in Paris, Scot Harvath, former Navy Seal, now Homeland Security operative protects the intended victim. He must race against time to find an ancient Islamic secret that can end Islamic militant violence. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Brad Thor The Apostle A Thriller
Atria 2009 1416586571 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Scot Harvath; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.50; 358 pages; In this masterful political thriller, Brad Thor, has parallel plots with Scot Harvath assigned to free and kidnap an Al-Qaeda leader imprisoned in Afghanistan to exchange with the kidnapped daughter of a political mogul. At the same time secret service agent, Elise Campbell overhears information damming to the president and wrestles with her conscience to investigate or let it be. Brad Thor's timely thriller explores decisions made in a constantly changing world theatre. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Brad Thor The First Commandment
Atria Books 2007 1416543791 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gently read. DJ with slight shelf wear. 
Scot Harvath Series; 1.60 x 9.10 x 6.0; 416 pages; Covert counter terrorist Scot Harvath finds his loved ones victimized by a terrorist with a vendetta. Setting out to find the attacker, he finds his government support knocked out from under him and the President orders him to back off. Scot must rely on his skills and the resources of his best friends to bring the attacker to justice. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Brad Thor The Last Patriot
Atria 2008 141654383X Stated First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Scot Harvath Thriller; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75; 342 pages; When a car bomb blows up outside a cafe in Paris, Scot Harvath, former Navy Seal, now retired Homeland Security operative protects the intended victim. The intended victim turns out to be a history expert working on translating a version of the Koran which, if true and made public, could discredit Islamic extremists. Horvath must race against time to find an ancient Islamic secret that can end Islamic militant violence. Brad Thor is an action/adventure/thriller writer who is able to seamlessly incorporate ancient history with contemporary events. Another book that you will read well into the night. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Brett Lott Jewel
Pocket Books 1999 0671042572 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Pages are yellowing. 
Mass Market PB; 1.24 x 6.70 x 4.14; 562 pages; Jewel is a moving book about a family's journey from the backwoods of Mississippi to the Los Angeles and the transformation of both the family and the nation. Set in 1943 and moving forward, Jewel's last child, Brenda Kay is born with Down's syndrome, ( a Mongolian idiot, as the New Orleans specialist diagnosed. ) Undeterred by the hopeless prognosis given by the doctor, Jewel persuades her husband Leston to move to post WWII Los Angeles to find expert help for her daughter. Brett Lott writes about this heroine and the other characters in beautiful prose, chronicling the family's progress through the generations and their transformation. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Brooke Medicine Eagle Buffalo Woman Comes Singing
Ballantine Books 1991 0345361431 Stated First Edition Paperback As New 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A wonderful book exploring the uses of native American traditions such as the medicine wheel, integrating native American wisdom with contemporaray experience. Stated first edition. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bruce Wilkinson with David Kopp The Prayer of Jabez Breaking through to the Blessed Life
Multnomah Press 2000 1576737330 Hardcover New 
6.5 X 0.49 X 4.78; 97 pages; This is an inspiring little book, great for gift giving. The author uses the prayer of a little known biblical hero to help us discover the immensity of God's grace and protection. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bryan Burrough and John Helyar Barbarians At the Gate The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Harper & Row 1990 B000NY04A6 Hardcover As New in Good+ dust jacket; DJ wuth rubbing and shelf wear.  
7.99 x 1.40 x 5.38; 528 pages; Journalists Burrough and Helyar write an exciting book about the takeover of Nabisco in October and November 1988 giving the reader and inside look into business takeover, boardroom tactics and the life of the wealthy. The twists and turns rival any novel.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Candace Pert, Ph. D. Molecules of Emotion The Science Behind Mind-Body Medicine
Touchstone Publishers 1999 0684846349 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Pages are foxing. 
Trade PB; 0.93 x 8.42 x 5.54; 368 pages; This landmark book arising from the author's research provides the reader with a different and inspiring look into the relationship of mind and body and empowers change in the way one views the self and the world. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Carl Jung edited by Joseph Campbell and translated by R. F. C. Hull The Portable Jung
Penguin 1976 0140150706 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Pages are foxing. Rubbing on covers. 
Mass Market PB; 1.5 x 7.70 x 5.10; 659 pages; Joseph Campbell edits this anthology of Carl Jung's essays and writings and provides us with a vast collection of Jungian concepts. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Carl L. Becker The Declaration of Independence A Study in the History of Political Ideas
Vintage Books 1958 0394700600 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Front cover is lifting. 
Trade PB; 0.89 x 7.30 x 4.42; 316 pages; For those who want an in-depth study of the concepts expressed in the Declaration of Independence, this book is priceless. Written in1922, Professor Becker explains the views set forth in the declaration, how they arose and how subsequent generations have modified them. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Caroline B. Cooney Evil Returns (Originally Titled Return of the Vampire) The Vampire's Promise 2
Scholastic 1992 0439553962 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Gently read. 
Mass Market PB; 0.52 x 6.60 x 4.25; 171 pages; Devnee just moved into a new neighborhood, in a new school. She does not feel confident and wishes she was what one could consider pretty and popular. Her family moved to an older home where there is a resident vampire who could grant her whatever she wished for. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Caroline Myss Invisible Acts of Power Channeling Grace in Your Everyday Life
Free Press 2005 0743272129 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read in almost new condition.  
Trade PB; 1.10 x 8.30 x 5.50; 288 pages; Having written extensively on energy medicine and the symbolic significance of the chakras in illness as well as personal growth, Caroline Myss goes beyond and writes about using personal power to live compassionately and thus become channels of divine grace. Caroline Myss is a pioneer in energy medicine. Her writings inspire readers to understand personal growth and use spiritual energy wisely and compassionately.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Caroline Myss, Ph. D. Why People Don't Heal and How They Can
Three Rivers Press 1998 0609802240 First Edition Paperback Fine+ with no dust jacket; Almost new. 
Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.80 x 5.90; 288 pages; Caroline Myss is a medical clairvoyant who is a popular speaker and prolific writer. She teaches people how to look into his/her body, history and biology to understand how "your biography becomes your biology. " In her first book, Anatomy of the Spirit, she wrote about the relevance of the chakras to one's growth and illness. This book builds upon that book and teaches how people become physically and spiritually ill and ways that they can heal. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Carolyn Keene Nancy Drew 61: the Swami's Ring
Wanderer Books 1986 0671624679 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Used book with bent front cover. 
Nancy Drew; Trade PB; 0.50 x 7.50 x 5.10; 192 pages; Nancy Drew helps a cute stranger who does not remember his own life. The only clue is an Indian ring she finds in his backpack. In the meantime, Nancy must unravel the mystery of someone trying to ruin the town's summer festival because townspeople think it is her father. Nancy must clear her father's reputation, find the stranger's identity and allay her boyfriend, Ned Nickerson's jealousy. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Carson McCullers The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
Mariner Books 2004 0618526412 Paperback As New; Gently read.  
Trade PB; 0.80 x 8.0 x 5.50; 359 pages; This reprint of Carson McCuller's book first published in 1930 is an Oprah Book Club recommended reading. McCullers was 23 years old when she wrote this book about moral isolation in a small town.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Cathy Marie Hake California Brides Handful of Flowers/Bridal Veil/No Buttons or Beaux (Heartsong Novella Collection)
Barbour Books 2006 1597898481 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Gently read, tight binding, clean pages. First page has cut on top. 
Trade PB; 8.0 x 1.0 x 5.1 in; 350 pages; California Brides is a collection of three novellas by Cathy Marie Hake. The stories are about the four Chance women and how they find love in their lives each in her own unique way. This is an enchanting Christian romance book. 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Chad Starkey and Jeff Ryan Evaluation of Orthopedic and Athletic Injuries
F. A. Davis Company 1996 0803600488 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Used textbook with corner bumps and shelf wear. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Some pages are highlighted. 
Textbook; 1.00 x 11.50 x 9.00; 564 pages; This textbook starts with an anatomical review of the region followed by pathophysiology of the body parts and standard evaluations of the injury. It is simple but comprehensive and is designed for the student to visualize and conduct the assessment. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Chantal Sicile-Kira Adolescents on the Autism Spectrum A Parents Guide to the Cognitive, Social, Physical, and Transition Needs of Teenagers with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Perigee Books 2006 0399532366 Paperback New; Remainder marked new book.  
Trade PB; 8.98 x 0.78 x 6.12; 288 pages; Chantal Sicile-Kira, author of Autism Spectrum Disorders, offers a practical guide for parents raising children with the disorder. Sicile-Kira goes through the physical and emotional changes of adolescence and provides parents with strategies for helping their children successfully negotiate the teenage years.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Charles B. Nemeroff, M. D. and Alan F. Schatzberg, M. D. Recognition and Treatment of Psychiatric Disorders A Psychopharmacology Handbook for Primary Care
American Psychiatric Press 1999 0880489901 Stated First Edition Softcover Fine+; Used, like new 
Trade PB; 0.89 X 9.35 X 6.26; 269 pages; A valuable reference for the non-psychiatrist treating mental disorders. The authors present synopses of psychiatric disorders, neurobiology and rational psychopharmacology. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Charles De Gaulle translated by Robert Eden The Enemy's House Divided
Chapel Hill 2002 0807826669 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Dust jacket shows shelf wear. 
0.87 x 10.10 x 5.96; 232 pages; From March 1916 to 1918, Charles de Gaulle was a prisoner of the Germans in World War I. During his captivity, he made astute observations and analysis of the German high command, the social and political intrigues that resulted in internal divisions and subsequent failure of German high comand leading to Berlin's defeat. He wrote this book in 1924. Contemporary scholars are indebted to Robert Eden for this English translation and the insights of this great soldier. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Charles Dickens David Copperfield
Konemann Classics 2000 3829053851 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
2.28 x 7.19 x 5.16; 1027 pages; Charles Dickens wrote this in serial form between 1848 and 1850. It is thought to be the most autobiographical of his novels and deals with the theme of the disciplining of the heart. There are those who live a life of the discipined heart, those whose hearts are undisciplined and those who learn to discipline their hearts over time. Told in the first person point of view of David Copperfield, it follows his life from boyhood to adulthood and the transformation that occurs as he learns to discpiline his heart. This two volume boxed set is a great addition to any library. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Charles Dickens Hard Times
Konemann Classics 1998 3895082295 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
0.79 x 6.54 x 4.88; 327 pages; Set in Victorian Britain in a fictitious town named Coketown, Charles Dickens sought to make a statement of the socioeconomic state of the times, when Britain was going through capitalistic growth and while the underprivileged working class labored in poverty. This was published in weekly serials from April to August 1854. Sissy is a child of circus parents. Her father encourages her to get an education and has to abandon her to the school founded by Thomas Gradgrind Senior. Sissy is a dreamer, unspoiled and hopeful who is given the chance to study in the school and live at Stone Lodge with the Gradgrind children Louisa and Thomas Jr. Josiah Bounderby, Gradgrind's friend, associate, and self-made man marries Louisa, 30 years his junior. Sissy endears herself to the household and cares for the ailing Mrs. Gradgrind. She later takes over the management of the household when the matriarch dies. The subsequent chapters follow the life of the Gradgrind children and Sissy. There is the contrast between Gradgrind's pragmatism and Sissy's imaginative nature, the difference between Louisa and Thomas, Jr, and the chasm between the capitalists and the have nots. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Charles Dickens Great Expectations
Barnes & Noble 1998 1566194415 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Dust jacket with minor shelf wear. 
1.60 x 8.60 x 6.20; 460 pages; This Charles Dickens classic is the story of Pip, an orphan raised by his overbearing sister sister and her gentle blacksmith husband. Pip finds a fugitive convict to whom he brings food and water. As Pip grows to adulthood, he is hired into a wealthy household where he eventually marries the haughty Estelle. Pip forgets his gentle honest moral compass as he begins to have great expectations of being a gentleman. This becomes reality when he comes into an inheritance from an anonymous benefactor. Pip gets divorced , treats his brother in law shamefuly and loses touch with his values. This was first published inweekly serial chapters. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

We have right priced, discount,new and used books at New and Gently Read Books. Our business begins and ends with you, the customer.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NewAndGentlyReadBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com